Getting A Tourist Visa for Dubai – Is It That Simple?

Travelers need a visa before they could enter other country. The type of visa you will need before entering United Arab Emirates depends on different factors like the total duration, purpose of visit and the nationality.
There is the list of many countries whose citizens’ could avail Dubai visit visa at airport itself. What it means is that you will not have to go to the consulate for the interview, in order to have your visa approved. The duration of such holidays visas, are for 30 days. Make sure that you have all the important documents with you when you reach Dubai international airport.
If however you belong to the country of gulf council member, you do not require any visa. All you need is a valid passport to travel Dubai. Such countries are Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Oman and Kuwait.
When you wish to depart Dubai for holidays, you have to ensure that your passport is valid for at least 6 months. You could proceed ahead to the custom checks department and authorities will automatically guide you to get visit visas.
Do you wish to work in Dubai?
Many individuals prefer to work here as part time or full time employees. In such circumstances, their employers will help them to obtain the visa. There are few rules and regulations you must satisfy. Your passport must be valid for 6 months or more while you apply for the entry permit. You have to only attach your recent colored photographs. You must remember that they will not accept Polaroid photos. If you are already staying in UAE, you cannot get another entry permit before you leave UAE.
Visiting Dubai through the sponsorship
You could also find a sponsor, who will apply for the visa on your behalf. There are many hotels and tourist companies, who will readily apply on your behalf for service, tourist or visit visa. The service visa is valid for up to 14 days while your visit visa is applicable for 30 days. Airlines handlers often apply for Transit visa on behalf of their crewmembers. This visa is again valid for 96 hours.
You could ask the organization in UAE to apply for the service or visit visa on your behalf. Moreover, you could ask your friends and relatives staying in UAE to apply for visa on your behalf. You need to know more about valid sponsors online.
You could also contact UAE embassy for useful details. They are the right professionals to fix all of your queries related to work visa, travel visa and so on.


Comments are closed.